English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
trimetaphosphate [correct]
CONT: The polymetaphosphates have a cyclic structure and correspond to ... The best-known members are: trimetaphosphate ... and hexametaphosphate ...
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
trimétaphosphate [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les polymétaphosphates ont une structure cyclique [...] Les termes les plus connus sont : le trimétaphosphate [...] et l'hexamétaphosphate [...]