English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
hexametaphosphate [correct]
DEF: A phosphate regarded as being a salt of hexametaphosphoric acid, (HPO3)6; ...
OBS: Used loosely to designate a glassy, water-soluble sodium salt (also known as Graham's salt) having an approximate empirical formula Na2O·P2O5 and used industrially to soften water.
CONT: The polymetaphosphates have a cyclic structure. ... The best-known members are: trimetaphosphate ... and hexametaphosphate ...
CONT: Continuous treatment of water with hexametaphosphate at the rate of 4 to 5g/m³ makes it possible to remove this type of scale from hot water systems.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
hexamétaphosphate [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom générique des sels et éthers-sels de l’acide hexamétaphosphorique.
CONT: Les polymétaphosphates ont une structure cyclique [...]. Les termes les plus connus sont : le trimétaphosphate [...] et l'hexamétaphosphate [...]
CONT: Le traitement continu de l’eau à l’hexamétaphosphate à la dose de 4 à 5 g/m³ permet de détacher [le] tartre des circuits d’eau chaude.
CONT: hexamétaphosphate de sodium Na6(PO3)6·10H2O