English (National Accounting; Public Sector Budgeting)
structure of federal government spending [correct]
CONT: The more fundamental purpose of the fiscal actions in this budget is to change permanently the structure of federal government spending, and thus reach the ultimate goal of a balanced budget.
French (Comptabilité nationale; Budget des collectivités publiques)
structure des dépenses fédérales [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le but plus fondamental des initiatives exposées dans le présent budget est de modifier en permanence la structure des dépenses fédérales et, ainsi, d’atteindre l'objectif ultime qui est d’équilibrer le budget.