English (Working Practices and Conditions; Workplace Organization Research; Information Processing (Informatics))
optical scanning technology [correct]
CONT: Management decided to hire an entirely new work force composed of the government's employment equity target groups, flatten the organization structure, and adopt generic, multi-functional job classifications. Further, the decision was taken to move from a paper-based system to state-of-the-art optical scanning technology.
French (Régimes et conditions de travail; Recherche et développement (Org. du travail); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
technologie du balayage optique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La direction a décidé d’embaucher un effectif entièrement nouveau composé des groupes visés par l'équité en matière d’emploi au gouvernement, a aplati la structure organisationnelle et adopté des classifications de postes génériques, multifonctionnelles. En outre, on a décidé de passer d’un système fondé sur le papier à la technologie de pointe du balayage optique.