English (Tectonics)
imbricate structure [correct]; schuppen structure [correct]; shingle-block structure [correct]; shingle block structure [correct]; shingle structure [correct]; imbricated structure
DEF: A series of overlapping rock slices separated by steeply inclined subparallel reverse faults and bounded above and below by major low-angle thrust surfaces.
CONT: The central part of the Knob Lake Basin area has been highly deformed by doubly plunging isoclinal folds, with axes trending northwest, that are cut by steep easterly dipping thrust faults which give rise to a complex imbricate regional structure.
OBS: The arrangement is somewhat similar to a set of books leaning against one another on an incompletely filled shelf.
OBS: imbricate structure: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
structure imbriquée [correct, feminine noun]; structure en écailles [feminine noun]; structure à écailles [feminine noun]; régime imbriqué [masculine noun]; structure écailleuse imbriquée [feminine noun]
CONT: La partie centrale du bassin de Knob Lake est très déformée en plis isoclinaux à double plongement de direction nord-ouest; ces plis sont recoupés par d’abruptes failles de chevauchement à pendage est qui ont donné naissance à une structure régionale imbriquée et complexe.
OBS: structure imbriquée; structure en écailles : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.