English (Management Theory)
accountability chain [correct]
CONT: The department had no structure in place to allow the employee to deal with an ethical problem by discussing it with management up the accountability chain.
French (Théories de la gestion)
chaîne de responsabilité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le ministère n’ avait mis en place aucune structure permettant à l'employé de résoudre un problème d’éthique en discutant avec la direction suivant la chaîne de responsabilité.
Spanish (Teorías de la gestión)
cadena de responsabilidad [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] las Autoridades correspondientes en cada Institución de Salud apoye sin condiciones tal labor, dado que la cadena de responsabilidad llega hasta arriba.