English (Photography; Cartography)
pictomap [correct]
DEF: A photomap in which a continuous-tone photomosaic, which may or may not have been constructed from orthophotographs, has been converted by means of a series of photomechanical processes, known as the "pictoline process", into a form more readily interpreted.
French (Photographie; Cartographie)
pictocarte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Document obtenu par un procédé photographique de reproduction d’une image en demi-teintes, le plus souvent une photographie aérienne, évitant l'emploi d’une trame en provoquant la décomposition directe de l'image en points très fins selon une structure irrégulière.