English (Business and Administrative Documents; Federal Administration)
corporate record [correct, officially approved]; departmental document [correct]; departmental record [correct]; corporate document [correct]
DEF: A record that is created, collected or received in the initiation, conduct, control or completion of a business or operational activity and includes sufficient content, context and structure to provide evidence of a business or operational activity.
OBS: Examples of corporate records include records used in decision-making; developing or implementing a policy, instruction, directive, procedure or guidance documents; or carrying out government activities.
OBS: corporate record: term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: departmental document: terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Administration fédérale)
document ministériel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Document contenant des renseignements qui sont produits, recueillis ou reçus lors du lancement, de l'exécution, du contrôle ou de la réalisation d’une activité administrative ou opérationnelle et dont le contenu, le contexte et la structure suffisent à établir l'existence d’une activité administrative ou opérationnelle.
OBS: Les documents ministériels comprennent par exemple les documents sur lesquels on se base pour prendre une décision, les documents qui servent à l’instruction ou à énoncer ou appliquer une politique, une directive ou une procédure, ou ceux utilisés pour mener à bien les activités du gouvernement.
OBS: document ministériel : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: document ministériel : terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.