English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
signpost [correct, standardized]
CONT: Authors who use screen readers, refreshable braille displays, or screen magnifiers can make limited use (if at all) of graphical artifacts that communicate the structure of the document and act as signposts when traversing it.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
indication [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les auteurs qui utilisent des lecteurs d’écran, des afficheurs braille dynamiques, ou des agrandisseurs d’écran peuvent faire un usage limité(sinon de tout) des artéfacts graphiques qui communiquent la structure du document et agir comme une indication lorsqu'il le parcoure.
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d’établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l’auteur de cette fiche.