English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Soil Science; Geology; Earthmoving)
remolded soil [correct]; remoulded soil [correct]; disturbed soil [proposal]
DEF: Soil that has had its natural internal structure modified or disturbed by manipulation so that it loses shear strength and gains compressibility.
OBS: Soil samples may be either "disturbed" or "undisturbed".
French (Mécanique des sols; Science du sol; Géologie; Terrassement)
sol remanié [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si un échantillon du sol n’ a pas la même structure que le sol «in situ», on dit qu'il est remanié [...]
CONT: Essais d’identification sur sol «remanié» ou «non remanié».