English (Pulp and Paper)
cellulose wadding [correct, standardized]
DEF: A creped web or sheet of open formation, made of cellulosic fibres and comprising one or more plies of light-weight paper. Creping is generally carried out after the paper has been dried. NOTE - In certain countries, the use of the word "cellulose" in this context may lead to practical difficulties and there may be danger of confusion with cotton wool or wadding, as cotton is also pure cellulose.
OBS: The term "cellulose wadding" has been standardized by ISO.
French (Pâtes et papier)
ouate de cellulose [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Bande de feuille crêpée formée de fibres de cellulose et présentant une structure ouverte comprenant un ou plusieurs jets de papier léger. Le crêpage s’effectue généralement après le séchage du papier. NOTE-Dans certains pays, l'emploi du mot [cellulose] peut conduire à des difficultés pratiques résultant des risques de confusion avec l'ouate de coton, le coton étant lui-même une cellulose pure.
OBS: Le terme "ouate de cellulose" a été uniformisé par l’ISO.