English (Ecology (General); Ecosystems; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
ecological integrity [correct]
DEF: A condition where the structure and function of an ecosystem are unimpaired by human-induced stresses.
OBS: Ecological integrity is defined as a state of ecosystem development that is optimized for its geographic location. For parks and protected areas, this optimal state has been referred to by such terms as natural, naturally evolving, pristine and untouched. It implies that ecosystem structures and functions are unimpaired by human-caused stresses, that native species are present at viable population levels and, within successional limits, that the system is likely to persist. Ecosystems with integrity do not exhibit the trends associated with stressed ecosystems. Parks and protected areas are part of larger ecosystems and determinations of integrity in national parks must consider these larger ecosystems.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Écosystèmes; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
intégrité écologique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: État d’un écosystème dont la structure et le fonctionnement n’ ont pas été altérés par des stress d’origine anthropique.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Ecosistemas; Parques y jardines botánicos)
integridad ecológica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mantenimiento de la diversidad y calidad de los ecosistemas asi como el incremento de su capacidad para adaptarse al cambio y proveer las necesidades de las futuras generaciones.