English (Strength of Materials; Concrete Construction)
limit state of cracking [correct]; limit state of crack formation
CONT: Concrete expands and then contracts because of the increase in temperature during hydration of cement and subsequent fall in temperature. In continuous structures if this movement is restrained tensile stresses will develop which can cause cracks to form ... The design calculation of both the serviceability limit state of cracking due to thermal and moisture effects and flexural can be tedious and time consuming. In the preliminary design tables in this document will assist and "short-cut" the design process and therefore save valuable time.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Bétonnage)
état limite de formation de fissures [correct, masculine noun]; état limite de fissuration [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Effets différés : état limite de service. Le programme permet la prise en compte des effets de la fissuration et du fluage pour déterminer la rigidité réduite de la section au Stade I et au Stade II en fonction de l’âge du béton en charge et des caractéristiques rhéologiques du béton.
OBS: État limite : Condition [d’une construction, d’une structure ou] d’une charpente au-delà de laquelle [elle] cesse de remplir sa fonction suivant le calcul aux états limites.