English (Nuclear Plant Safety)
acceptance criteria [correct]
DEF: Quantitative limitation of selected parameters or qualitative requirements set-up for the results of accident analysis.
OBS: Specified bounds on the value of a functional or condition indicator used to assess the ability of a system, structure or component to perform its design function.
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
critères d'acceptation [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Limite quantitative de paramètres choisis ou d’exigences qualitatives établies pour les résultats de l’analyse d’un accident.
OBS: Des limites précisées sur la valeur d’un indicateur fonctionnel ou d’un indicateur d’état utilisées pour évaluer la capacité d’un système, d’une structure ou d’un composant à accomplir sa fonction prévue par la conception.