English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
equilibrium state [correct]
CONT: The state of macroscopic systems can be identified by a small number of parameters (volume, number of particles,...) entering thermodynamic functions (energy, entropy,...)....This extremum property can be understood as the result of a competition between the organization induced by mechanical interactions (the energy term) and the disorder originating from the degeneracy between macroscopic states with the same energy (the entropy term). The structure of the equilibrium state is then controlled by the temperature and can be characterized by uniform macroscopic parameters, whereas the ultimate fate of fluctuations around this state amounts to an exponential relaxation well described by the linear theory of irreversible processes.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
état d'équilibre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'état des systèmes macroscopiques peut être identifié à l'aide d’un petit nombre de paramètres(volume, nombre de particules), [...] entrant dans des fonctions thermodynamiques(énergie, entropie), [...] Cette propriété d’extremum peut être comprise comme le résultat d’une compétition entre l'organisation induite par les interactions mécaniques(le terme d’énergie) et le désordre découlant de la dégénérescence entre états macroscopiques de même énergie(le terme d’entropie). La structure de l'état d’équilibre est alors contrôlée par la température et peut être caractérisée par des paramètres macroscopiques uniformes, le destin ultime des fluctuations autour de cet état se résumant à une relaxation exponentielle bien décrite par la théorie linéaire des processus irréversibles.
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física))
estado de equilibrio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Situación de un sistema aislado de tal forma que ninguna variable macroscópica del mismo experimenta cambio en el transcurso del tiempo.