English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Sociology of persons with a disability)
impairment [correct]
DEF: Any loss, malformation or abnormality of a psychological, physiological or anatomical structure or function due to observable and measurable medical conditions that can be diagnosed.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
déficience [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Perte, malformation ou anomalie d’une structure ou d’une fonction mentale, [physiologique] ou anatomique résultant d’un état pathologique observable, mesurable et pouvant faire l'objet d’un diagnostic.
Spanish (Medicina, Higiene y Salud; Sociología de las personas con discapacidad)
deficiencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toda pérdida o anormalidad de una estructura o función psicológica, fisiológica o anatómica.