English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering))
C frame [correct]
CONT: An X-ray [thickness] gaging system comprises three basic units: (1) a scanning unit that contains the X-ray generator and a detecting unit, (2) an operator control station, and (3) a power unit. The scanning unit generally is a C or 0 frame that is mounted in a stationary position or on a traversing track - as on a rolling mill, process, or inspection line.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie))
cé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d’un appareil en forme de C (notamment des instruments de mesure et de contrôle des pièces).
CONT: Structure du palmer. La douille interne et le cé ne forment qu'une pièce. Au cé est fixée une touche fixe de mesure.
CONT: Cette machine appelée Controla V comprend un cé de contrôle portant un système de mesure animé dans le sens transversal et un convoyeur portant la pièce en lui donnant un déplacement longitudinal.