English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
framework [correct, standardized]
DEF: The skeletal portion of a dental prosthesis (usually metal) to which other essential components are attached to produce a functional dental prosthesis.
OBS: framework: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
infrastructure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie de la structure de la prothèse dentaire(le plus souvent métallique) à laquelle sont fixés les autres composants essentiels pour donner une prothèse dentaire fonctionnelle.
OBS: infrastructure : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).