English (Fires and Explosions)
structure fire [correct]; building fire [correct]; structural fire [correct, standardized]
DEF: ... a fire involving the structural components of various types of residential, commercial or industrial buildings.
OBS: structural fire: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Feux et explosions)
feu de bâtiment [correct, masculine noun]; incendie de structure [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; feu d'immeuble [correct, masculine noun]; incendie d'immeuble [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La formation polyvalente des sapeurs est également indispensable pour assurer une intervention sûre et efficace contre les incendies périurbains en raison des divers types d’équipement et des différentes tactiques utilisés, selon qu'il s’agit d’un incendie de structure ou de forêt.
OBS: incendie de structure : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l’Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.