English (Ecosystems)
structural diversity [correct]
DEF: The diversity of forest structure, both vertical and horizontal, that provides for a variety of forest habitats for plants and animals.
CONT: Though the emphasis is often placed on composition diversity (species richness, for example), structural and functional diversity are nonetheless important for maintaining composition diversity and essential for preserving ecosystem integrity.
French (Écosystèmes)
diversité structurale [correct, feminine noun]; diversité de structure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variété de la structure d’une forêt, tant sur le plan vertical qu'horizontal, qui fournit des habitats forestiers diversifiés pour les espèces végétales et animales.
CONT: Lorsqu’on discute de biodiversité, il ne faut pas oublier que les diversités structurales et fonctionnelles sont importantes pour le maintien de la diversité de composition, et essentielles pour le maintien de l’intégrité des écosystèmes.