English (Petrography; Mineralogy)
spherulite [correct]; spherolite [correct]; sphærolite [correct]; sphærulite [correct]
DEF: A small spheroidal mass found in rock, specifically one consisting of many crystals grouped radially around a point.
CONT: Spherulites frequently have a radiating structure that results from an intergrowth of quartz and orthoclase. These spherical bodies are thought to have formed as a consequence of rapid mineral growth after nucleation, possibly on an accumulation of volatiles.
French (Pétrographie; Minéralogie)
sphérulite [correct, feminine noun]; sphérolite [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; sphérolithe [correct, see observation, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Agrégat de un ou plusieurs minéraux, généralement sous forme sphérique, formé par l’intercroissance de cristaux aciculaires.
OBS: sphérolite, sphérolithe : Selon les ouvrages consultés, dont le Grand dictionnaire encyclopédique Larousse (1982), ces termes sont de genre «masculin» mais de genre «féminin» selon le Trésor de la langue française informatisé.
PHR: Sphérolites de forme subsphérique à structure radiée.
Spanish (Petrografía; Mineralogía)
esferolito [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grano esférico, de uno o varios milímetros de diámetro, que se encuentra en ciertas rocas volcánicas de naturaleza vítrea [...]
OBS: [...] su formación se debe a un proceso de recristalización, ya en forma de fibras radiales ya en la de capas concéntricas.