English (Mechanical Components; Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Propulsion of Water-Craft)
toroidal propeller [correct]
CONT: The toroidal propeller allows a small multirotor unpiloted aircraft, or drone, to operate more quietly than current drones that use propeller forms unchanged since the beginning of aviation. [It] consists of two blades looping together so that the tip of one blade curves back into the other. This closed-form structure minimizes the drag effects of swirling air tunnels ... created at the tips of blades and strengthens the overall stiffness of the propeller. These features reduce the propeller's acoustic signature.
French (Composants mécaniques; Propulsion des aéronefs; Propulsion des bateaux)
hélice toroïdale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'hélice toroïdale permet à un drone de fonctionner plus silencieusement que les drones possédant des hélices qui ont un profil n’ ayant jamais été modifié depuis les tous débuts de l'aéronautique. [Elle] se compose de deux pales s’enroulant ensemble de sorte que l'extrémité d’une pale se recourbe dans l'autre. Cette structure de forme fermée minimise les effets de traînée des tunnels d’air tourbillonnants [...] créés au bout des pales et renforce la rigidité globale de l'hélice. Ces caractéristiques réduisent la signature acoustique de l'hélice.