English (Paleontology)
schizochroal eye [correct]; aggregate eye [correct]
OBS: [In a trilobite, a schizochroal eye is an] Eye with [a] visual surface consisting of a number of biconvex lenses, rounded or polygonal in outline, each lens covered by [an] individual cornea and separated from others by sclerotic walls ...
French (Paléontologie)
œil schizochroal [correct, masculine noun]; œil agrégé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'œil schizochroal [d’un Trilobite] [...] est formé de grosses lentilles biconvexes [...] relativement peu nombreuses [...] à contour circulaire, laissant entre elles un espace à structure réticulée [...] qui n’ est que la continuation de la carapace.