English (Marine Biology; Zoology; Aquaculture)
larva [correct]
DEF: An immature form of an animal that, at [birth or] hatching, is fundamentally unlike its parent and must undergo [a] change of appearance or pass through a metamorphic stage to reach the adult state.
OBS: larvae: plural.
OBS: larva: designation usually used in the plural.
PHR: crab larvae, octopus larvae
French (Biologie marine; Zoologie; Aquaculture)
larve [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forme immature d’un animal à l'issue de la phase embryonnaire et dont la structure doit subir des transformations profondes pour devenir un adulte.
OBS: larve : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.
PHR: larves de crabe, larves de pieuvre
Spanish (Biología Marina; Zoología; Acuicultura)
larva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forma inmadura de los animales que experimentan metamorfosis.