English (Petrography)
texture [correct]
DEF: In petrology, the sizes, shapes of particles, and mutual relationships among the component crystals of a rock.
CONT: Texture refers to the shape, size, and arrangement of the grains within a rock. ... Size categories for clastic sediments are: coarse ..., medium ..., fine ... Three basic shapes are recognized: angular, subangular, and rounded.
OBS: Many petrologists use the words "texture" and "structure" almost interchangeably, and terms which are used for texture by one author are used for structure by another and vice-versa. ... Texture depends on four factors: (1) Grain size ...; (2) Grain shape ...; (3) Degree of crystallinity ...; (4) Contact relationships of the grains ...
OBS: texture: not to be confused with "structure."
French (Pétrographie)
texture [correct, feminine noun]; structure [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des caractères définissant l’agencement et les relations volumiques et spatiales des minéraux d’une roche.
CONT: On entend par texture d’une roche l’état d’arrangement d’ensemble de ses matériaux tel qu’on le voit habituellement à l’œil nu.
CONT: Texture désigne les relations spatiales et formelles de populations minérales.
OBS: Le sens des mots «texture» et «structure» [...] est souvent inversé par beaucoup d’auteurs.
OBS: Les pétrographes ne sont pas d’accord sur la définition des termes «structure» et «texture». Avec la plupart des pétrographes européens, nous appellerons «structure» la disposition, la forme, les dimensions relatives des minéraux, leurs relations réciproques, en un mot l'architecture microscopique de la roche. La texture, au contraire, c'est l'aspect général de la roche tel qu'il apparaît à l'œil nu avec les discontinuités d’ensemble [...] mais la plupart des pétrographes anglo-saxons prennent ces termes dans une acception contraire [...] Cette confusion [...] est [...] malheureusement consacrée par l'usage.
Spanish (Petrografía)
textura [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Disposición de los granos o elementos constituyentes de una roca.
CONT: La textura granuda es la de aquellas rocas que, como el granito, constan de cristales aparentes de las mismas dimensiones.
OBS: textura: no confundir con "estructura".
PHR: Textura granuda, microgranuda, microlítica.