English (The Sun (Astronomy); Astronomy)
solar filament [correct]
CONT: A prominence is a large, bright, gaseous feature extending outward from the Sun's surface, often in a loop shape. ... When a prominence is viewed from a different perspective so that it is against the sun instead of against space, it appears darker than the surrounding background. This formation is instead called a solar filament.
French (Soleil (Astronomie); Astronomie)
filament solaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Structure de plasma fine et allongée, ancrée dans la photosphère solaire et s’étirant dans la couronne, qui est observée comme une forme sombre sur le disque solaire.
OBS: Les filaments solaires et les protubérances solaires correspondent au même phénomène physique, et ne diffèrent que par le fond sur lequel ils sont observés.
OBS: filament solaire : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 28 juin 2017.