English (Industrial Techniques and Processes)
4D printing [correct]; 4-D printing [correct]
CONT: Additive manufacturing – or 3D printing – is 30 years old ... Today, it’s found not just in industry but in households ... Knowing you can print almost anything, not just marks on paper, opens up unlimited opportunities for us to manufacture toys, household appliances and tools in our living rooms. But there’s more that can be done with 3D printed materials to make them more flexible and more useful: structures that can transform in a pre-programmed way in response to a stimulus. Recently given the popular science name of "4D printing," perhaps a better way to think about it is that the object transforms over time.
French (Techniques industrielles)
impression 4D [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Alors que les imprimantes 3D se développent et investissent l'industrie, se profile déjà une nouvelle génération d’objets imprimés qui se transforment après fabrication en réaction à des stimuli externes. [...] La quatrième dimension, celle du temps, est [ainsi] désormais intégrée dans cette nouvelle technologie d’impression d’objets. [...] Le principe de l'impression 4D reste le même que pour l'impression 3D. Il s’agit de construire une structure couche par couche en accumulant des matériaux et en leur faisant prendre la forme souhaitée. La seule différence est que ces matériaux sont modulables et peuvent changer de formes.