English (Plastic Materials; Thermal Insulation)
phenolic foam [correct, standardized]; PF [correct, standardized]
DEF: [A] rigid cellular insulation foam, the polymer structure of which is made primarily from the polycondensation of phenol, its homologues and/or derivatives with aldehydes or ketones.
OBS: phenolic foam; PF: term, abbreviation, and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matières plastiques; Isolation thermique)
mousse phénolique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; PF [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Matériau isolant sous forme de mousse rigide alvéolaire dont la structure polymère résulte principalement de la polycondensation du phénol, de ses homologues, et/ou de ses dérivés avec des aldéhydes ou des cétones.
OBS: mousse phénolique; PF : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l’ISO.