English (Outfitting of Ships; Maneuvering of Ships)
pedestal roller fairlead [correct, noun, standardized]; pedestal roller chock [correct, noun]; pedestal fairlead [correct, noun]; pedestal chock [correct, noun]; pedestal roller [correct, noun]
DEF: A fairlead that consists of a cylindrical-shaped moving part mounted on a structural support.
OBS: pedestal roller fairlead: designation and definition standardized by the Marine Terminology Standardization Committee (MTSC).
French (Armement et gréement; Manœuvre des navires)
chaumard à rouleau sur support [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Chaumard qui est composé d’une pièce mobile de forme cylindrique installée sur une structure de soutien.
OBS: chaumard à rouleau sur support : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie maritime (CNTM).