English (Immunology)
T cell antigen receptor
DEF: Receptor on T cells that recognize specific foreign antigens and self MHC antigens; both must be seen simultaneously to trigger T cell activation; the T cell receptor has a constant and variable (antigen-finding) portion; the T cell antigen receptor has a [alpha] and [beta] chains which carry the idiotype (presumably the antigen binding site) and which are associated with the T3 molecule.
French (Immunologie)
récepteur de reconnaissance de l'antigène des cellules T [masculine noun]; site de reconnaissance [masculine noun]; récepteur pour l'antigène du lymphocyte T [masculine noun]
CONT: Récepteurs de reconnaissance de l'antigène des cellules T. [...] Il existe à la surface des cellules T des récepteurs spécifiques pour l'antigène, analogues à de nombreux égards aux récepteurs immunologiques des cellules B : spécificité pour l'antigène, partie variable assurant la spécificité et partie constante, homologie de structure primaire et d’organisation génétique, distribution clonale.