English (Genetics)
integron [correct]
DEF: Class of DNA element composed of a DNA integrase gene adjacent to a recombination site, at which one or more genes can be found inserted. Frequently, antibiotic resistance genes are found inserted in integron sites in samples of resistant Gram-positive bacteria.
French (Génétique)
intégron [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Élément d’ADN composé de sous-unités situé sur divers plasmides, souvent sur des transposons et qui produit l’intégrase impliquée dans le processus de la transmission de la résistance aux antibiotiques.
OBS: Structure génétique capable de transférer des gènes d’un microorganisme à un autre.