English (Soil Science)
soil structure grades
OBS: A grouping or classification of soil structure on the basis of inter- and intra-aggregate adhesion, cohesion, or stability within the profile. Three grades of structure designated from 1 to 3 are: 1) weak [:] poorly formed, indistinct peds, barely evident in place. 2) moderate [:] well-formed distinct peds, moderately durable and evident, but not distinct, in undisturbed soil. 3) strong [:] durable peds that are quite evident in undisturbed soil, adhere weakly to one another, with stand displacement, and become separated when the soil is disturbed.
French (Science du sol)
degré d'agrégation du sol
OBS: Classification des structures des sols suivant le degré d’adhérence ou de cohésion entre et à l'intérieur des agrégats, ou de stabilité des agrégats dans le profil. Les trois degrés d’agrégation ou "grades" de la structure, numérotés de 1 à 3 sont : 1) structure faible : agrégats à peine formés, sans caractères distinctifs, agrégation peu évidente in situ. 2) structure modérée : agrégats bien formés et possédant des caractères distinctifs, moyennement durables et évidents, mais dont l'agrégation n’ est pas distincte en sol non perturbé. 3) structure forte : agrégats durables, visibles en sol non perturbé, qui adhérent faiblement les uns aux autres, résistent au déplacement et se séparent lorsque le sol est perturbé.