English (Soil Science)
granular structure [correct]
DEF: A type of soil structure in which the peds are spheroids or polyhedrons that have little or no accommodation to surrounding peds, are relatively nonporous, and range in size from less than 1.0 mm to more than 10,0 mm.
OBS: American Soil Classification.
OBS: The Canadian System of Soil Classification uses the same term to identify the same kind of soil but leaving out the aspect of permeability in their distinction.
French (Science du sol)
structure granulaire [correct]; structure grenue [feminine noun]
CONT: La structure granulaire identifie le grand sous-type de structure du sol comprenant des particules sphéroïdales avec arêtes arrondies de grandeur fine, moyenne et grossière, allant de moins 2 mm à 10 mm.
OBS: Selon la classification canadienne des sols. Le critère de perméabilité du sol n’est pas mentionné ici.