English (Geology)
porphyritic granite [correct]
OBS: Granites are not uncommonly porphyritic, the phenocrysts being orthoclase or microcline.
OBS: Other granites are porphyritic, containing large phenocrysts of alkali feldspar, or porphyroblasts of the same formed by metasomatism.
French (Géologie)
granite porphyrique
OBS: Il s’agit de granite à gros cristaux de feldspath noyés dans une pâte grenue à structure équanite.