English (Astronomy; Planets)
achondrite [correct]
DEF: A stony meteorite that lacks chondrules.
CONT: Achondrites are commonly more coarsely crystallized than chondrites, and nickel-iron is almost completely lacking in most of them; they represent meteorites that are most like terrestrial rocks, with sizable fragments of various minerals visible to the naked eye.
French (Astronomie; Planètes)
achondrite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Météorite pierreuse rare, pauvre en métaux, à structure grenue, parfois bréchifiée et composée d’olivine et de divers pyroxènes.
CONT: On subdivise les météorites pierreuses en chondrites [...], et en achondrites, offrant une texture cristalline identique à celle des roches ignées terrestres et dépourvue de chondrules.
CONT: Moins de 10 % des pierres ne contiennent pas de chondres et sont appelées pour cette raison «achondrites».
Spanish (Astronomía; Planetas)
acondrita [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Meteorito de composición parecida a las rocas ígneas terrestres.