English (Soil Science; Geology)
mountain soil [correct]
OBS: Soil regions of the United States: ... undifferentiated mountain and intermountail soils ...
OBS: The soils of the mountain and intermountain region ... vary widely, from brown soils of low semidesert grasslands to podzols and podzolic soils on the high plateaus covered with coniferous forests.
French (Science du sol; Géologie)
sol de montagne [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] «sols de montagne», souvent acides, structure grossière, généralement allochtones.