English (Metallurgy - General)
columnar structure [correct]
DEF: A coarse structure of parallel elongated grains formed by unidirectional growth, most often observed in castings, but sometimes seen in structures resulting from diffusional growth accompanied by a solid-state transformation.
French (Métallurgie générale)
structure colonnaire [correct, feminine noun]; structure basaltique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Structure grossière de grains répartis en colonnes parallèles dont l'axe est perpendiculaire à la surface du lingot.