English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting)
holding company structure [correct]; holding company framework [correct]
CONT: As allowing foreign banks to have unregulated operations relates to a number of recommendations made by the Task Force on the Future of the Canadian Financial Services Sector, such as creating holding company structures for domestic financial institutions, it would be preferable to wait before considering changes to the current approach.
OBS: Terminology found in the 1999 Federal Budget.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques)
structure de société de portefeuille [correct, feminine noun]; structure chapeautée par une société de portefeuille [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Puisque le fait de permettre aux banques étrangères d’exploiter des entités non réglementées rejoint certaines recommandations du Groupe de travail sur l'avenir du secteur des services financiers canadien, notamment l'application d’une structure de société de portefeuille aux institutions financières canadiennes, il serait préférable de reporter l'examen de modifications de l'approche actuelle.
OBS: Terminologie extraite du Budget 1999.