English (Environmental Law; Waste Management)
class of substances [correct]
CONT: Class of substances means any two or more substances that (a) contain the same portion of chemical structure; (b) have similar physico-chemical or toxicological properties; or (c) for the purposes of sections 68, 70 and 71, have similar types of use.
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Droit environnemental; Gestion des déchets)
catégorie de substances [feminine noun]
CONT: Catégorie de substances. Groupe d’au moins deux substances ayant : a) soit la même portion de structure chimique; b) soit des propriétés physico-chimiques ou toxicologiques semblables; c) soit, pour l'application des articles 68, 70 et 71, des utilisations similaires.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l’environnement.