English (Astronautics)
multi-purpose experiment support structure [correct, officially approved]; MPESS [correct, officially approved]; multipurpose experiment support structure [correct]; MPESS [correct]; MPESS
CONT: The Multi-Purpose Experiment Support Structure ... is a general purpose, unpressurized payload mounting structure for use in a mixed cargo mode with the Space Transportation System (STS) Orbiter. In the mixed cargo mode, two or more elements share the Orbiter payload bay on the same flight. Payload bay space and standard Orbiter services are divided into quarters to facilitate accommodation of the mixed cargo. Allocations for the MPESS and payload are based on one quarter of the payload bay capabilities.
OBS: multi-purpose experiment support structure; MPESS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Astronautique)
structure porteuse de charge utile expérimentale multiusage [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]; MPESS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; structure porteuse MPESS [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: structure porteuse de charge utile expérimentale multiusage; MPESS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale(GTTSSI).