English (Management Theory; Working Practices and Conditions)
hygiene factor [correct]
DEF: A term used by Frederick Herzberg to encompass job context factors, such as salary, fringe benefits, job security, and nature of supervision.
CONT: The dissatisfaction-avoidance or hygiene (KITA) factors that are extrinsic to the job include: company policy and administration, supervision, interpersonal relationships, working conditions, salary status, and security.
French (Théories de la gestion; Régimes et conditions de travail)
facteur hygiénique [correct, masculine noun]; facteur de santé morale [masculine noun]
CONT: Le deuxième groupe est appelé facteurs "hygiéniques" tels le leadership, la philosophie de l'administration, la structure des salaires et des promotions, les interactions et d’autres éléments sociologiques.