English (Group Dynamics)
informal group [correct]
CONT: Quite informal groups, such as bridge clubs, fishing companions, or friendship cliques, develop informal group standards, often quite unconsciously....
CONT: Informal groups are almost invariably found within stable formal structures such as industrial, commercial, political, educational, religious, military, and recreational organizations.
French (Dynamique des groupes)
groupe informel [correct, masculine noun]; groupe spontané [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le groupe informel connaît des rapports sociaux personnels qui s’exercent dans des rôles déterminés par l'intérieur. [...] Alors que le groupe formel a la structure qu'on lui donne, le groupe informel a la structure qu'il se donne.
CONT: Tout groupe formel (organisé) ou informel (spontané) a des moments de rencontre d’une partie ou de la totalité de ses membres [...]