English (Group Dynamics; Experimental Education)
negative sanction [correct]
CONT: In a study ... of 700 members of committees concerned with "educating" the public to appreciate the products of a nationwide industry, the observation was made that members more actively followed the practices approved by their groups if negative sanctions were often used than if they were not. Thus, members behaved as expected by their colleagues because they knew that unpleasant consequences were likely to follow if they did not.
French (Dynamique des groupes; Pédagogie expérimentale)
sanction négative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La structure institutionnelle d’un groupe(...) contient une explication des positions et rôles réciproques ainsi que des méthodes de travail usités; elle précise la répartition des moyens d’action et la possibilité de sanctions positives ou négatives(...)