English (Soil Science; Geology)
nuciform structure [correct]; subangular blocky structure [correct]
OBS: In this case the original aggregates have been reduced to blocks, irregularly six faced, and with their three dimensions more or less equal. In size these fragments range from a fraction of an inch to 3 or 4 inches in thickness. ... When subrounding has occurred, the aggregates are spoken of as "subangular blocky" or "nuciform". These types usually are confined to the subsoil, and their stage of development and other characteristics have much to do with soil drainage, aeration, and root penetration.
French (Science du sol; Géologie)
structure nuciforme [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'agrégat structural est généralement un peu plus gros que dans la structure grumeleuse et atteint la taille d’une noix; il est limité par des faces, dont les unes sont plates et les autres arrondies, se rejoignant par des arêtes elles-mêmes vives ou émoussées.