English (Corporate Structure; Sociology (General))
reporting level [correct]; scalar level [correct]; hierarchical level [correct]
CONT: Management theorists are fond of calling [the] series of relationships [between superiors and subordinates] the scalar chain. The different levels in [it] are known as scalar levels.
French (Structures de l'entreprise; Sociologie (Généralités))
niveau hiérarchique [correct, masculine noun]; échelon hiérarchique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Niveau constitué d’une catégorie de personnes ayant des responsabilités équivalentes au sein d’une structure hiérarchique.
Spanish (Estructura de la empresa; Sociología (Generalidades))
escalafón [correct, masculine noun]; grado jerárquico [masculine noun]
DEF: Nivel constituido por trabajadores de una empresa, un centro de trabajo, un grupo profesional, etc., clasificados según su grado, antigüedad, méritos u otro criterio.