English (Communication and Information Management; Management Theory)
cascading approach [correct]; top-down approach [correct]
CONT: Whether the change process was carried out through consensus building or exercising the charismatic power of the C.E.O., we found that organizations adopted a cascading approach to mobilizing commitment.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Théories de la gestion)
approche en cascade [correct, feminine noun]; communication verticale descendante [feminine noun]; intervention du haut vers le bas [feminine noun]
DEF: Modèle de transmission de la communication dans l'organisation qui consiste à transmettre l'information de haut en bas de la structure hiérarchique.
OBS: communication verticale descendante : expression tirée de l’ouvrage Méthode actuelle de gestion des entreprises, Joseph Massie, page 105.