English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
quadtree structure [correct, officially approved]; quadtrees [correct, plural]
CONT: Tree structures such as the region quadtree ... enable the dynamic and hierarchical partitioning of a (raster) data space as opposed to the static partitioning provided by the previous concepts. Most documented applications of region quadtrees on raster data (e.g. (Worboys, 1995), (Samet, 1990)) use the quadtree structure for encoding the raster data down to the level of individual raster cells or pixels. In this approach simple attribute values (e.g. colour values) are assigned to individual leaf nodes. Instead of simple values, leaf nodes could also hold pointers to more complex information, such as binary data strings. This approach allows the region quadtree to be used as the basis for a dynamic variable-size tiling approach. The criteria determining the depth of the quadtree could either be the spatial dimensions of the smallest tile or the maximum amount of data to be stored for an individual tile.
OBS: quadtree structure: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
structure en quadrants arborescents [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; quadripartition [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Structure en mosaïque caractérisée par l'utilisation de cellules carrées, et dans laquelle chacune de ces cellules peut à son tour être subdivisée en quatre cellules de même forme, jusqu'à ce que chaque cellule représente une zone homogène, ou jusqu'à ce que la limite de résolution de l'appareil de mesure ou du système de gestion de base de données à référence spatiale soit atteinte.
OBS: structure en quadrants arborescents : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).