English (Textile Industries; Synthetic Fabrics; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
polynosic spun yarn [correct]
OBS: polynosic fiber: A high-wet-modulus rayon staple having a microfibrillar structure of fibers. The molecular chain length of the cellulose forming the fiber is about twice as long as in conventional rayon. Polynosic fiber has higher tenacity, loop tenacity, and abrasion resistance ... it can be mercerized. Textile materials made from polynosic fiber have good dimensional stability ... .
French (Industries du textile; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Filature (Textiles))
filé polynosique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Fibres polynosiques : Ces fibres cellulosiques fabriquées par un procédé viscose modifié ont une structure interne homogène et microfibrillaire se rapprochant de la structure du coton.