English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
litho stone; lithographic stone
CONT: Stratified ... rock ... in the form of compact homogeneous slabs consisting chiefly of calcium carbonate. ... adapted for lithography because of its porosity and ... tendency to absorb grease and water.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
pierre lithographique [feminine noun]
DEF: Carbonate de chaux presque dur, de structure poreuse, fine et homogène, susceptible de recevoir un poli régulier, utilisé pour le dessin et l'impression lithographique.