English (Genetics)
R loop [correct]; R-loop [correct]
DEF: Three-stranded structure in which an RNA-DNA hybrid displaces the other strand of DNA, leaving a DNA loop with a characteristic appearance in the electron microscope.
French (Génétique)
boucle R [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Structure à trois brins, visualisée par microscopie électronique, dans laquelle un brin d’ARN s’hybride avec la séquence complémentaire sur un brin d’ADN, et déplace par conséquent l'autre brin d’ADN antiparallèle pour donner une boucle.