English (Strength of Materials)
redundancy [correct]; indeterminacy [correct]
DEF: In a structure of the type of a truss, ... the condition in which there are more members than would be needed to produce stability if the joints are considered to be pin-connected.
CONT: The degree of redundancy or indeterminacy ... of a structure is a number which represents the difference between the number of unknown conditions which must be satisfied and the number of equations of static equilibrium which are applicable.
CONT: A structure with redundancies is "hyperstatic", one without redundancies is "isostatic".
French (Résistance des matériaux)
hyperstaticité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caractère d’une poutre ou d’une structure hyperstatique.
OBS: hyperstatique : Se dit d’un système de corps ayant entre eux plus de liaisons qu’il peut en exister entre solides indéformables. (La détermination de l’équilibre d’un tel système nécessite de faire intervenir les déformations élastiques de chaque corps.)