English (Road Maintenance)
side wing post [correct]
CONT: Designed to allow the side wings to follow imperfections along the [road], the side wing post is made of ... L-shaped posts. Fitted to the truck's frame with two ... bolted steel plates, it enables ... easy repositioning in case of shock or impact.
French (Entretien des routes)
colonne d'aile [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Colonne d’aile. Conçue pour permettre à l'aile de côté de suivre les imperfections de la route, [cette colonne] est [faite] de poutres en L [...] Fixée à la structure du camion par deux plaques d’acier [boulonnées], elle permet un remplacement facile en cas d’impact.