English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
shatter cone [correct]; shear cone; pressure cone
DEF: A distinctively striated conical structure in rocks, ranging in length from less than a centimeter to several meters, along which fracturing has occurred.
CONT: The presence of shatter cones is evidence that there has been meteor impact.
CONT: The shock features include shatter cones, and planar dislocations and kink bands in certain rock-forming minerals ...
OBS: [Shatter cones are] generally found in nested or composite groups in the rocks of impact structures and formed by shock waves generated by impact.
OBS: shatter cone: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
cône de percussion [correct, masculine noun]; cône de fracturation [correct, masculine noun]; fracture conique [correct, feminine noun]; cône de fracture [correct, feminine noun]; cône de pression [correct, masculine noun]; cône de rupture [correct, masculine noun]; shattercone [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]; shatter-cone [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]; shatter cone [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Structure conique striée qui se forme dans les roches à grains fins sous la pression intense d’un impact météoritique.
CONT: L’onde de choc génère des dommages permanents dans les roches de la région cible, dommages d’aspect unique qui permettent de reconnaître sans ambiguïté un site d’impact. Il s’agit, entre autres, de fractures coniques ou shattercones.
CONT: [Les] structures de choc comprennent des fractures coniques ainsi que des plans de dislocation et des kinkbands dans certains minéraux essentiels des roches ignées [...]
CONT: Les cônes de percussion sont encore appelés cônes de pression, de fracturation, et shatter cones par les auteurs américains. Ils se développent dans les roches compétentes à grain fin (microgranites, lamprophyres). La roche présente un débit suivant des surfaces coniques dont les stries divergent à partir du sommet du cône.
OBS: cône de fracturation : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.