English (Air Navigation Aids)
air navigation facility [correct, standardized]
DEF: Any facility used, available for use, or designed for use as a NAVAID [navigation aid] including landing areas, lights, any apparatus or equipment for disseminating weather information, for signalling, for radio-directional finding, or for radio or other electrical communication, and any other structure of mechanism having a similar purpose for guiding or controlling flight in the air or the landing and takeoff of aircraft.
OBS: air navigation facility: designation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne)
installation de navigation aérienne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Toute installation utilisée, disponible ou destinée à être utilisée comme NAVAID [aide à la navigation], y compris les aires d’atterrissage, les feux, tout dispositif ou équipement pour diffuser les renseignements météorologiques, pour la signalisation, pour la radiogoniométrie ou pour les communications radio ou les autres communications électriques, et toute autre structure ou mécanisme à but semblable pour guider ou pour contrôler le vol, l'atterrissage et le décollage d’un aéronef.
OBS: installation de navigation aérienne : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.