English (Economics; Management Operations (General); Federal Administration; Emergency Management)
asset [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: A person, structure, facility, information, material or process that has value.
OBS: The current meaning of the term "asset" includes human resources as well as tangible and intangible objects.
OBS: In the Government of Canada, assets may include ... networks, systems ... real property, financial resources, employee trust, public confidence and international reputation.
OBS: asset: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: asset: term standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: asset: term standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
French (Économique; Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Administration fédérale; Gestion des urgences)
actif [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; bien [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne, structure, installation, information, matériel ou processus ayant de la valeur.
OBS: Le terme «actif» comprend les ressources humaines ainsi que les objets tangibles et intangibles (p. ex. objets virtuels). Le terme «bien» est à éviter dans ce contexte, car il exclut les personnes.
OBS: L’actif du gouvernement du Canada peut comprendre les éléments suivants : [...] les réseaux, les systèmes [...] les biens immobiliers, les ressources financières, la confiance du personnel et celle du public, la réputation internationale.
OBS: actif : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: actif : terme normalisé par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: actif : terme normalisé par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).
Spanish (Economía; Operaciones de la gestión (Generalidades); Administración federal; Gestión de emergencias)
recurso [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Durante las emergencias se generan oportunidades para mostrar los resultados alcanzados en el sector salud, dar visibilidad al uso de los recursos y promover mejores prácticas y lecciones aprendidas que sirvan a otros de ejemplo.