English (Dams and Causeways)
armourstone [correct]; armour stone [correct]; armored stone [correct]; armor stone [correct]; armoured stone [correct]; armorstone [correct]
CONT: The Government of Canada will invest ... in harbour improvements at several Nova Scotia fishing harbours. ... At Arisaig, the project will involve the placement of armourstone around the existing deteriorated 86-metre breakwater. This will stabilize the structure and prevent further deterioration. The breakwater acts as a barrier to the movement of sand that would otherwise accumulate in the harbour.
CONT: Completed in 1972, this 2,500 linear foot armored stone breakwater has a crest elevation of 15.5 (MLW). Because of the orientation of the breakwater, only limited protection is provided for predominant winds from the southwest.
French (Barrages et chaussées)
pierre de carapace [correct, feminine noun]; pierre armée [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le gouvernement du Canada investira dans des projets d’amélioration portuaire à plusieurs ports de pêche en Nouvelle-Écosse. [...] À Arisaig, le projet comprendra l'installation de pierres de carapace autour du brise-lames dégradé existant [...] afin de stabiliser la structure et d’empêcher qu'elle ne se détériore davantage. Le brise-lames agit comme obstacle au transport du sable, qui autrement s’accumulerait dans le port.
OBS: carapace : Couche de protection disposée sur les talus des digues côtières, composée d’enrochements de taille importante ou d’éléments spécifiques en béton.