English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Emergency Management)
disaster mortuary [correct, standardized]; disaster morgue [correct, standardized]
DEF: A permanent facility or a temporary structure, located in the designated zone either at or near an incident site, to which recovered dead bodies and human remains are brought for identification or forensic examinations and where they are kept until they are transported to another location or released.
OBS: disaster mortuary; disaster morgue: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Gestion des urgences)
morgue postcatastrophe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; morgue en cas de catastrophe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Installation permanente ou structure temporaire située dans la zone désignée sur le lieu ou à proximité d’un lieu d’incident, dans laquelle on amène les corps et les restes humains récupérés pour identification ou conduite d’examens médico-légaux et où on les conserve jusqu'au moment de leur transport vers un autre endroit ou jusqu'à leur libération.
OBS: morgue postcatastrophe; morgue en cas de catastrophe : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.