English (Plans and Specifications (Construction); Execution of Work (Construction))
private sector contractor [correct]
CONT: Investigative inspection are conducted to assess current technical and functional operating conditions of the facility's structure, its systems and equipment. ... Where these inspections warrant specialized skills, assistance is sought and obtained from other internal departmental or private sector contractors.
French (Devis, cahiers des charges et plans (Construction); Exécution des travaux de construction)
entrepreneur du secteur privé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les inspections exploratoires sont effectuées pour évaluer les conditions actuelles de fonctionnement, tant du point du vue technique que fonctionnel, de la structure, des systèmes et de l'équipement de l'installation. [...] Lorsque ces inspections exigent des compétences spécialisées, on doit avoir recours à d’autres ressources ministérielles internes ou à des entrepreneurs du secteur privé.