English (Programming Languages)
syntax [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The rules governing the structure of expressions in a language or the relationships between the elements (words) of those expressions, regardless of the meaning of said elements or the manner in which they are interpreted and used. [Definition officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: syntax: term standardized by ISO; officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Langages de programmation)
syntaxe [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble des règles régissant la structure des énoncés dans un langage ou les relations entre les éléments(mots) de ces énoncés, indépendamment de la signification de ces éléments ou de la façon de les employer ou de les interpréter. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI. ]
OBS: syntaxe : terme normalisé par l’ISO; uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación)
sintaxis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Juego de reglas que gobiernan la estructura de los enunciados o expresiones del lenguaje; en particular, reglas para formar enunciados o frases correctas en un lenguaje fuente.