English (Audio Technology)
stylus [correct]; needle [correct, see observation]; reproducing stylus [correct, standardized]; reproducer stylus [correct]
DEF: The portion of a phonograph pickup that follows the modulations of a record groove and transmits the resulting mechanical motions to the transducer element of the pickup for conversion to corresponding AF signals.
OBS: "Needle" is more frequently used in general (nontechnical) contexts.
OBS: reproducing stylus: term standardized by the USA Standard Institute (USAS).
French (Électroacoustique)
pointe de lecture [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]; stylet [correct, masculine noun]; pointe [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; aiguille [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; aiguille de lecture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élément de transmission mécanique dont la pointe suit la modulation d’un sillon enregistré et transmet les vibrations résultantes à l’élément transducteur de la tête de lecture.
OBS: Le terme «pointe de lecture» s’applique aussi, dans le langage courant, à l'ensemble formé par la pointe de lecture et sa monture, et le terme «aiguille» est un «archaïsme». Dans des contextes plus étroits où il est question de la structure du stylet, «pointe» désigne plutôt son extrémité, et correspond au terme anglais «reproducing stylus tip» ou «stylus tip».
OBS: pointe de lecture : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Electroacústica)
aguja de lectura [feminine noun]