English (Data Banks and Databases)
storage structure language [correct, standardized]
DEF: A database language for defining storage organizations independently of any particular storage device or operating system.
OBS: storage structure language: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Banques et bases de données)
langage de description de stockage de données [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; langage de structure de stockage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; langage de définition de stockage de données [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Langage de base de données permettant de définir des organisations de mémoire indépendamment de la mémoire ou du système d’exploitation utilisé.
OBS: langage de description de stockage de données; langage de structure de stockage; langage de définition de stockage de données : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.