English (Chemistry)
heterovalent hyperconjugation [correct]; sacrificial hyperconjugation [correct]
CONT: ... heterovalent or sacrificial hyperconjugation, so named because the contributing structure contains one two-electron bond less than the normal Lewis formula for toluene.
French (Chimie)
hyperconjugaison hétérovalente [correct, feminine noun]; hyperconjugaison à covalence sacrifiée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] [lorsque] la structure limite associée comprend une liaison à deux électrons de moins que la formule de Lewis normale, on parle parfois d’«hyperconjugaison hétérovalente» ou d’«hyperconjugaison à covalence sacrifiée».