English (Construction Finishing)
cradling [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: Fixing pieces attached to the structure to receive casings or linings.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Finitions (Construction))
fixations [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Système de liaison entre la structure et les pièces à fixer.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.