English (Records Management (Management))
interfiling [correct]; inter-filing [correct]
CONT: Interfiling ... This activity involves both entire files and loose papers for files ... When a file has been received on a former employee, and [the Records Management Branch] has previously processed a file (or files) on the same ex-employee, that file shall be placed in the file pocket containing the previously processed file(s).
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion))
interclassement [correct, masculine noun]; insertion [correct, feminine noun]; intercalation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Réunion d’après un critère commun, de deux ou plusieurs fichiers de liaison classés suivant le même indicatif; l'interclassement ne modifie pas(comme la fusion), les articles en taille, en structure et en nombre total.