English (Chemistry)
resonance energy [correct]
OBS: In the context of chemistry, the term refers to the representation of the electronic structure of a molecular system in terms of contributing structures. Resonance among contributing structures means that the wave function is approximately represented by "mixing" the wave functions of contributing structures. The concept is the basis of the quantum-mechanical valence bond method. The resulting stabilization is linked to the quantum-mechanical concept of resonance energy. The term resonance is also used to refer to the delocalization phenomenon itself.
French (Chimie)
énergie de résonance [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Dans le contexte de la chimie, [...] terme [qui] se rapporte à la représentation de la structure électronique d’un système moléculaire par plusieurs structures limites. De la résonance entre des structures limites signifie que la fonction d’onde du système moléculaire est décrite approximativement par un «mélange» des fonctions d’onde relatives aux formes structurales limites. Ce concept est à la base de la méthode de la liaison de valence de la mécanique quantique. La stabilisation qui résulte de la résonance est liée à la notion d’«énergie de résonance» en mécanique quantique. Le terme de résonance désigne aussi le phénomène de délocalisation lui-même.