English (Mathematical Geography; Cartography)
spaghetti data [correct]
DEF: [The] vector data composed of line segments which are not topologically structured or organised into objects and which may not even be geometrically clean.
OBS: Spaghetti lines may overlap, but there are no relationships between the features.
OBS: Spaghetti data can be useful however if all that is required is a visual image or a plot of a map.
OBS: Spaghetti data in the strictest interpretation can be used to represent only line and point features. However, area information may be captured in spaghetti data by use of "closed lines" which circumscribe an area.
OBS: spaghetti data: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géographie mathématique; Cartographie)
données spaghetti [correct, feminine noun, plural]; données non structurées [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Structure de données dans laquelle les lignes et les points ne sont pas reliés entre eux(c'est-à-dire qu'il n’ existe aucune relation topologique dans la structure de données).
CONT: Structure de données spaghetti : cette méthode considère que les objets sont isolés et n’entretiennent aucune relation entre eux.
CONT: Au début, la prolifération des logiciels de dessin assisté par ordinateur (DAO) a créé un grand besoin de données numériques. Cette demande mena à la production de données vectorielles de type points et lignes non structurées (données spaghetti).
OBS: données non structurées : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.