English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing; Cartography)
raster [correct]
DEF: ... a pattern of horizontal scan lines, as traced by an electron beam on a computer screen.
OBS: It is commonly used as a term to describe a system of representing images, where the image is composed of small, internally uniform cells arranged in a grid. The order of image storage is typically by scanlines, progressing from left to right along scanlines, and then from top to bottom from one scan to the next. Some GIS systems use raster image structure.
OBS: rater: term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection; Cartographie)
raster [correct, masculine noun]; matrice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] trame constituée de lignes horizontales tracées par un faisceau d’électrons sur l’écran d’un ordinateur.
OBS: Le qualificatif matriciel est couramment utilisé pour décrire un système de représentation d’images dans lequel les images sont constituées de petites cellules uniformes disposées suivant un quadrillage. Les images sont de manière caractéristique stockées dans l'ordre du balayage des lignes par le faisceau, soit de gauche à droite, puis de haut en bas d’une ligne à la ligne suivante. Une structure matricielle des images est utilisée dans certains SIG.
Spanish (Geografía matemática; Teledetección; Cartografía)
raster [correct, masculine noun]; trama [correct, feminine noun]