English (Penal Administration; Urban Housing)
city prison [correct]
CONT: Rockhead Prison. Opened in 1860, Rockhead served as the city prison for over a hundred years. It was located in Halifax's north end, near the corner of Leeds and Gottingen (Now Novalea).
French (Administration pénitentiaire; Habitation et logement (Urbanisme))
prison de ville [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] une prison de ville conçue en 1825 par George Blaiklock et construite en 1832-1836 par l'architecte John Wells, selon des lignes plus modernes, est une structure de transition.