English (Petrography; Mineralogy; Tectonics)
helicitic [correct, adjective]; helizitic [correct, adjective]
DEF: Pertaining to a metamorphic-rock texture consisting of bands of inclusions that indicate original bedding or schistosity of the parent rock and cut through later-formed crystals of the metamorphic rock. The relict inclusions commonly occur in porphyroblasts as curved and contorted strings.
French (Pétrographie; Minéralogie; Tectonique)
hélicitique [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d’une structure en hélice, due à une croissance synchrone de mouvements tectoniques.
CONT: [...] la structure hélicitique : certains porphyroblastes pivotent au fur et à mesure de leur croissance et les traînées d’inclusions qu'ils renferment forment des lignes sinueuses(structure en S) [...]