English (Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
homogeneous reactor [correct]
CONT: Enzyme reactors differ from fermentations in not behaving in an autocatalytic fashion, for there the growing cells continually regenerate themselves. As with chemical reactors, enzyme reactors are judged by their productivity and specificity. They are classified as homogeneous reactors or heterogeneous reactors. This depends of course on whether their contents are homogeneous, in which only one phase is present, or heterogeneous where more than one phase is present.
French (Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
réacteur homogène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réacteur dans lequel chaque élément de volume aurait, à l'échelle macroscopique, la même structure physique et la même activité enzymatique.