English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
snowpack structure [correct, officially approved]; snowcover structure [correct, see observation, rare, officially approved]
CONT: The snowpack structure is characterized by recent snow on top of weak underlying layers. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: The term "snowcover structure" is rarely used in avalanche bulletins.
OBS: snowpack structure; snowcover structure: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
structure du manteau neigeux [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La structure du manteau neigeux est constituée de neige récente reposant sur des sous-couches fragiles. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
OBS: structure du manteau neigeux : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.