English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
tessellation [correct]
DEF: A tessellation is the complete division (or tiling) of a space into regular repeating cells.
OBS: The word comes from tessera, a small tile used in mosaics. The raster data structure is an example of a tessellation.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
pavage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Le pavage est la subdivision complète d’un espace en cellules régulières (pavés).
OBS: La structure matricielle de données constitue un exemple de pavage.