English (Plant Biology)
thylakoid [correct]
DEF: Any one of the layers making up the grana in chloroplasts. It consists of a channel surrounded by a pigmented membrane.
CONT: The internal structure of chloroplasts is highly complex ... Large numbers of flattened, sack-like structures called thylakoids (thylakos-pouch) interspersed the stroma or ground substances. (Bidwell, "Plant Physiology", Macmillan, New York, 1974.)
French (Biologie végétale)
thylakoïde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Structure moléculaire membranaire qui, chez les végétaux, assure la photosynthèse.
OBS: Saccule (disque granaire) formé à l’intérieur des chloroplastes.