English (Computer Programs and Programming)
REDEFINES [correct]; redefines
DEF: A command which lets data be reused in the same storage area under a different format or under a new data name during a COBOL program execution by means of appropriate information contained in a REDEFINES statement.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
redéfinit
DEF: clause qui indique pour un nouveau nom la nouvelle structure d’une zone de mémoire déjà assignée.