English (Dentistry)
ceramic glaze [correct, standardized]
DEF: Dental ceramic having a lower fusing temperature than the ceramic structure to which it is applied in order to provide a thin transparent surface with a reflectivity similar to that of a natural tooth.
OBS: ceramic glaze: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie)
glaçure céramique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Céramique dentaire ayant une température de fusion plus basse que celle de la structure en céramique sur laquelle elle est appliquée pour donner une mince surface transparente ayant une réflectivité similaire à celle de la dent naturelle.
OBS: glaçure céramique : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Odontología)
cerámica para glaseado [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cerámica dental con un punto de fusión relativamente bajo, utilizada para producir una superficie delgada, vidriosa, lustrada en una estructura cerámica.