English (Wastewater Treatment; Waste Management)
centrifuge drying [correct]
CONT: Chemical conditioning. Mineral or organic flocculating agents are used. The two types of flocculant do not appear to affect the physical structure of the sludge in exactly the same way, and in the present economic state of the European market at least, mineral reagents seem to be more suitable for filter drying and organic reagents for centrifuge drying.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Gestion des déchets)
essorage par centrifugation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Conditionnement chimique. Les réactifs de floculation utilisés sont d’origine minérale ou organique. L'action de ces deux types de floculants ne paraît pas identique sur le plan de la structure physique de la boue, et jusqu'à ce jour, tout au moins dans les conditions économiques du marché européen, les réactifs minéraux paraissaient mieux adaptés aux essorages par filtration et les réactifs organiques aux essorages par centrifugation.