English (Chemistry)
inorganic matter [correct]; inorganic material [correct]
DEF: [A] substance of mineral origin that [is] not characterized by primarily carbon-based structure.
OBS: [These substances] are generally non-volatile, not combustible, and not biodegradable. Most inorganic-type compounds, or reactions, are ionic in nature, and therefore, rapid reactions are characteristic.
OBS: As opposed to hydrocarbons (organics), which are characterized as having carbon and hydrogen atoms in chain and ring structures. Some simple carbon compounds are considered to be inorganic (i.e., carbides, COx, carbonates, CS2).
French (Chimie)
matière inorganique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Substance d’origine minérale dépourvue de structure moléculaire à base de carbone.
Spanish (Química)
materia inorgánica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sustancia de origen mineral, sin carbono.