English (Shipbuilding; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
scantlings [correct, see observation, plural]
DEF: The dimensions of the structural members in the hull ...
OBS: [These dimensions include] the size and thickness of materials, particularly those used in the fabrication of ships and offshore structures.
French (Constructions navales; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
échantillonnage [correct, masculine noun]; échantillons [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Ensemble des dimensions des éléments de structure d’un navire.