English (Computers and Calculators; Loads and Weights (Transport.); Cargo (Water Transport))
loading calculator; ship loading calculator
DEF: A cargo distribution instrument (which is also a warning and safety device) for calculating water trim and longitudinal hull bending and shearing forces acting on a ship as her cargo is moved for loading and discharging.
OBS: The computer gives a fast and accurate evaluation of displacement, drafts, trim, stability, bending moments distribution, shear force distribution, cargo torque, etc. It allows simulation and prediction of loading and discharging.
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs; Poids et charges (Transports); Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
calculateur de chargement [masculine noun]
DEF: Micro-ordinateur qui permet de contrôler les conditions de stabilité, le tirant d’eau et l'assiette du navire, de connaître les efforts supportés par sa structure et d’apporter les remèdes nécessaires.