English (Shipbuilding; Naval Equipment Maintenance)
Canadian naval equipment modification [correct]; CANAVMOD [correct]; Canadian naval modification
DEF: An approved modification to the design or configuration of an existing CI [configuration item] which does not involve repositioning relative to a ship’s structure or otherwise entail alteration of a ship’s as-fitted drawings.
French (Constructions navales; Maintenance du matériel naval)
modification apportée à l'équipement naval canadien [correct, feminine noun]; CANAVMOD [feminine noun]; modification de l'équipement maritime canadien [feminine noun]
DEF: Modification approuvée à la conception ou à la configuration d’un élément de configuration existant qui ne suppose aucun replacement relativement à la structure du navire ni n’ exige la modification des dessins conformes du navire.