English (Mining Engineering)
hollandrite-type structure
CONT: A successful study was carried out on the crystal structure of a new mineral from a large base metal deposit in a remote part of northern British Columbia. It has a hollandrite-type structure and may provide information useful in the development of 'synroc' for storage of nuclear wastes.
French (Génie minier)
structure de type hollandite [feminine noun]
CONT: On a mené avec succès une étude sur la structure cristalline d’un nouveau minerai provenant d’un grand gisement de métaux de base dans une région éloignée du nœud de la Colombie-Britannique. Ce minerai a une structure de type hollandite et peut fournir des renseignements utiles pour la mise au point d’un 'synroc' destiné au stockage des déchets nucléaires.