English (Ecology (General))
ecological data [correct]
CONT: There was no evidence to indicate that the adoption of a more rigorous ecological approach would pose extraordinary difficulties in conducting environmental assessments. The few studies that did involve a comprehensive ecological framework and were based on well directed research programmes were completed within the time normally available for impact assessment studies. Neither was there any evidence to indicate that review agencies would have had difficulty in relating to ecological data and interpretations presented in impact assessments. Specific ecological information has at times been requested to assist the reviewers in defining the characteristics of the environment potentially affected and the significance of the projected impacts.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
données écologiques [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Rien ne semble indiquer que l'adoption d’une approche écologique plus rigoureuse poserait de sérieuses difficultés pour la conduite d’évaluations environnementales. Les quelques études qui possédaient une structure écologique globale et s’appuyaient sur des programmes de recherche bien orientés ont été terminées dans les délais normalement impartis pour les évaluations d’incidences environnementales. Rien ne prouve non plus que les organismes examinateurs auraient eu des difficultés à juger les données écologiques et les interprétations présentées dans les évaluations d’incidences. Des renseignements écologiques précis ont parfois été exigés pour permettre aux examinateurs de définir les caractéristiques du milieu susceptible d’être perturbé et l'importance des incidences prévisibles.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades))
datos ecológicos [correct, masculine noun, plural]