English (Nervous System)
magnocellular layer [correct]
CONT: The retina and area VI are linked through a subcortical structure called the lateral geniculate nucleus, which contains six layers of cells. The four uppermost layers contain cells with small cell bodies and are referred to as the parvocellular layers; the two lowest layers, which have large cell bodies, are the magnocellular layers.
French (Système nerveux)
couche magnocellulaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La rétine et l'aire V1 sont reliées par l'intermédiaire d’une structure sous-corticale, le noyau genouillé latéral, qui contient six couches de cellules. Les quatre couches supérieures, qui comprennent des cellules ayant un petit corps cellulaire, sont les couches parvocellulaires. Les deux couches inférieures, composées de cellules à gros corps cellulaire, sont les couches magnocellulaires.