English (Military Administration)
officer structure [correct]
OBS: This structure is essentially a grouping of officer occupations called classifications wherein officers have been classified according to their special expertise to perform specific military jobs. Identification of the numerical requirement for officers by rank and classification is based upon the approved establishment from which the resulting officer classification list becomes the framework within which officers are employed. (102.1a).
French (Administration militaire)
structure des officiers [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Il s’agit essentiellement d’un regroupement des emplois exercés par les officiers et désigné par spécialités. On a classé les officiers à l'intérieur de cette structure selon le degré de spécialisation nécessaire pour répondre aux exigences d’une fonction militaire particulière. La manière de déterminer les besoins quantitatifs d’officiers, par grade et classification, se fonde sur le tableau d’effectif approuvé. La liste des spécialités qui en découle représente le cadre à l'intérieur duquel les officiers sont employés.(102. 1a).