English (Types of Constructed Works; Civil Architecture)
pneumatic structure [correct]; air structure [correct]
DEF: A structure held up by a slight excess of internal air pressure above the air pressure in the atmosphere outside.
DEF: A structure in which gas or air pressure differentials control and ensure stability of form.
CONT: ... in Pneumatic Architecture structural stability is the product of the release of internal environmental energy (air or gas pressure) within a membrane or bag (generally made of PVC coated nylon). Pneumatic Architecture is therefore a sub-category of pressurized construction (water or other liquids can also be used to pressurize). Three main types of Pneumatic structures are identified: air-inflated, air-supported, and air-controlled.
OBS: Pneumatics can be sub-divided into the two main categories of air-stabilised structures and air-controlled structures ... Air -stabilised construction can be further sub-divided into two distinct classes of structure: single wall air-supported and dual wall air-inflated structures ...
French (Types de constructions; Architecture civile)
structure gonflable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'expression structure gonflable s’applique à toute structure déformable, dont la rigidité dépend uniquement de la pression intérieure. Celle-ci crée dans la structure souple une pré-tension suffisante pour que, sous les efforts extérieurs, toutes les parties de la structure restent en tension. Un grand nombre d’objets répondent à cette définition, tels que les pneus, bateaux pneumatiques, ballons, structures à ossature gonflable, à double paroi, et à simple paroi.