English (Chemistry; Mineralogy; Geochemistry)
isomorphous replacement [correct]; isomorphic replacement [correct]; isomorphous substitution [correct]; isomorphic substitution [correct]
DEF: The replacement of one element by another of the same valency in the chemical composition of a mineral without changing the crystal structure of the mineral.
French (Chimie; Minéralogie; Géochimie)
remplacement isomorphe [correct, masculine noun]; substitution isomorphe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans le réseau cristallin d’un minéral argileux, substitution d’un ion métallique par un autre sans modifier sa structure.