English (Scientific Research; Statistics; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
intermediate outcome [correct, standardized]; intermediate endpoint [correct]
OBS: "Intermediate outcome" is not a synonym for "surrogate endpoint." However, an intermediate outcome can become a surrogate endpoint if it is easier to measure than a clinical criterion or if there is a statistical relationship between the occurrence of the clinical outcome indicator and the occurrence of the surrogate endpoint, or if there is a relationship allowing for prediction of the effect of the factor studied on the clinical indicator, on the basis of the observed effect on the surrogate endpoint.
OBS: intermediate outcome: term standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche scientifique; Statistique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
critère intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun]; CI [correct, masculine noun]; indicateur intermédiaire [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: «Indicateur intermédiaire» n’ est pas synonyme d’«indicateur de substitution»(surrogate endpoint). Cependant, il peut le devenir s’il est plus facile à mesurer qu'un critère clinique ou s’il existe une relation statistique entre la survenue de l'indicateur de résultat clinique et celle de l'indicateur de substitution, ou encore, s’il existe une relation permettant de prédire l'effet du facteur étudié sur l'indicateur clinique à partir de l'effet observé sur l'indicateur de substitution.
OBS: indicateur intermédiaire : terme normalisé par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.