English (Encryption and Decryption)
shift cipher [correct]; Caesar cipher [correct]; Caesar shift [correct]; Caesar's code [correct]; Caesar's cipher [correct]; Caesar alphabet [correct]
DEF: A substitution cipher in which each letter in the plaintext is replaced by a letter some fixed number of positions down the alphabet.
French (Chiffrage et déchiffrage)
chiffrement par décalage [correct, masculine noun]; chiffre de César [correct, masculine noun]; code de César [correct, masculine noun]; chiffrement de César [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chiffrement par substitution monoalphabétique obtenu en décalant chaque lettre du texte en clair d’un nombre déterminé de positions dans l'alphabet.