English (Muscles and Tendons; Immunology)
muscle contracture [correct]
CONT: Muscle contractures are common and involve the inability to use the muscle because of shortening of the muscle fibers and fibrosis of the connective tissue.
French (Muscles et tendons; Immunologie)
rétraction musculaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La rétraction est due, le plus souvent, à la formation du tissu fibreux, d’origine inflammatoire ou cicatricielle. Cette substitution finit par changer la constitution des organes, et modifier ou abolir leurs fonctions. C'est à ces lésions que sont dues, par exemple, les rétractions musculaires et tendineuses du rhumatisme.