English (Economic Fluctuations)
flexible-price economy [correct]
CONT: The only way in which a sticky-price economy differs from a flexible-price economy is that the markup of price over marginal cost is variable. With flexible prices, firms would set a constant and time-invariant markup (because of the constant elasticity of substitution utility function).
OBS: A monetary rule that stabilizes the markup replicates the flexible-price economy.
French (Fluctuations économiques)
économie à prix flexibles [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une économie à prix rigides ne se distingue d’une économie à prix flexibles que par le fait que le taux de marge est variable. En effet, si les prix sont flexibles, le taux de marge ne varie pas dans le temps, puisque la fonction d’utilité a une élasticité de substitution constante.
OBS: Une règle de politique monétaire qui stabilise les taux de marge donne les mêmes résultats que si les prix étaient flexibles.