English (Mineralogy; Geochemistry)
diadochy [correct]; proxying [correct]
DEF: The replacement of one element by another within the structure of a crystal.
OBS: diadochy: More specific term than "ionic substitution," which is the replacement of one or more kinds of ion in a crystal structure by other kinds of ion.
French (Minéralogie; Géochimie)
diadochie [correct, feminine noun]; substitution diadochique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Substitution mutuelle de deux ions dans les solides [...]
CONT: La «diadochie» est le remplacement de certains ions du réseau cristallin d’un minéral par des ions autres que les constituants chimiques normaux de ce minéral.