English (Computer Programs and Programming; IT Security)
alias [correct, standardized]; alias name [correct]
DEF: An alternate identifier for a language construct.
OBS: In some systems, a device or a file can be referred to by two or more names. One is its primary ("real") name, the others aliases.
OBS: alias: term standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) and ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Sécurité des TI)
alias [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pseudonyme [correct, masculine noun]; pseudo [masculine noun]
DEF: Identificateur de substitution attribué à une entité ou à un objet de langage.
OBS: Dans certains systèmes, le même fichier ou la même variable peuvent être identifiés par plusieurs noms.
OBS: alias : terme normalisé par l’ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Seguridad de IT)
etiqueta equivalente [feminine noun]