English (Saving and Consumption; Investment)
social discount rate [correct]; social rate of discount [correct]; rate of social discount
CONT: Cost-benefit analysis typically is applied to problems that involve the dimension of time. Choices have to be made about whether to sacrifice consumption in one period in order to have more consumption in another. ... such choices could be made by applying an appropriate discount rate (a "social discount rate").
French (Épargne et consommation; Investissements et placements)
taux d'actualisation public [correct, masculine noun]; taux d'actualisation collectif [masculine noun]
CONT: Le choix du taux d’actualisation public. [...] on étudie les effets [...] de politiques qui auraient pour résultats d’accroître l'investissement pendant une période, au détriment de la consommation, pour augmenter la production et la consommation future. On peut ainsi calculer [...] le taux marginal de substitution entre la consommation totale d’une année et celle de l'année suivante, c'est-à-dire les taux successifs de préférence collective pour le présent, ou taux d’actualisation.
Spanish (Ahorro y consumo; Inversiones)
tasa de actualización social [feminine noun]