English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
method of measurement [correct]; measurement method
DEF: Logical sequence of operations, described generically, used in the performance of measurements.
OBS: Methods of measurement may be qualified in various ways such as: substitution method; differential method; null method.
OBS: method of measurement: term and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
méthode de mesure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; méthode de mesurage [feminine noun]
DEF: Succession logique des opérations, décrites d’une manière générique, mises en œuvre lors de l’exécution de mesurages.
OBS: La méthode de mesure peut être qualifiée de diverses façons telles que : méthode de substitution; méthode différentielle; méthode de zéro.
OBS: méthode de mesure : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
OBS: méthode de mesure : terme et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l’ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l’Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida)
método de medición [masculine noun]; método de medida [masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de operaciones destinadas a efectuar una medición según un principio de medida determinado.