English (Programming Languages)
character substitution [correct, standardized]
OBS: character substitution: term standardized by ANSI.
French (Langages de programmation)
substitution de caractères [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: substitution de caractères : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.