English (Penal Administration; Sentencing)
alternative punishment [correct]
CONT: The most effective way to help these teenagers and to get them started down the correct path is enforcing alternative punishment upon them. This form of punishment is sometimes also known as juvenile justice, restorative justice, and community justice ...
French (Administration pénitentiaire; Peines)
peines de substitution [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Sanctions que le législateur met à la disposition du juge pénal pour qu’il les prononce à la place de l’emprisonnement ou à la place de l’amende correctionnelle ou contraventionnelle normalement encourus.
OBS: peines de substitution : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.