English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry)
amino sugar [correct]; aminosugar [correct]
DEF: A monosaccharide in which a non-glycosidic hydroxyl group is replaced by an amino or substituted amino group; an example is D-glucosamine.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie)
sucre aminé [correct, masculine noun]; aminosucre [correct, masculine noun]; osamine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dérivé de sucre par substitution d’un groupe NH2 à un groupe OH.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Bioquímica)
aminoazúcar [masculine noun]