English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Semiconductors (Electronics); Lasers and Masers; Heating)
epitaxial growth [correct]; EPI growth [correct]
DEF: A process of growing one or more layers of material on a carefully selected substrate.
OBS: Usually silicon is grown on a silicon substrate. However, silicon and other semiconductor materials may be grown on a substrate as suitable crystallography, such as sapphire (silicon-on-sapphire). It is a process by which a single crystal of material is deposited and grows upon the surface of a substrate. The material is usually of a different resistivity or conductivity than the substrate.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Masers et lasers; Chauffage)
croissance épitaxiale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas de la croissance épitaxiale, le substrat sert de germe à la croissance mono-cristalline pouvant constituer, à elle seule, la totalité de la partie active de la photopile.