English (Biotechnology)
mass transfer [correct]
DEF: Operation in chemical engineering that involves transfer of material from one phase to another, or from one place to another within a single phase. Mass transfer may occur for various purposes, for example, to effect a chemical reaction, to obtain a separation of components, or to obtain uniform distribution of material within a phase.
CONT: Mixing in biological reactors is used to improve mass transfer and provide proper micro-scale and macro-scale shear rates for effective process results. Reactors may be mixed by impellers on rotating shafts, or may be of the flow contactor type such as packed columns, bubble columns or airlift circulators.
French (Biotechnologie)
transfert de masse [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Quel que soit le type de microorganisme, le bioréacteur doit permettre un contact aussi bon que possible entre les deux phases, biotique et abiotique du système. Le bon déroulement du procédé, selon l'allure cinétique optimale, est lié aux phénomènes de transferts entre les cellules et le milieu de culture. Il s’agit tout d’abord de transferts de matière, du milieu extérieur vers la cellule pour ce qui est du substrat et des composés du milieu de culture nécessaires à la croissance cellulaire, en sens inverse pour les produits du métabolisme. Pour que les transferts puissent s’effectuer correctement, la répartition des cellules dans le milieu de culture doit être la meilleure possible.
Spanish (Biotecnología)
transferencia de masa [correct, feminine noun]