English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Treatment of Wood)
agar/block test [correct]
DEF: A laboratory method for promoting the growth of wood-destroying fungi on wooden test-blocks, the original substrate for the growth of the test organism being a nutrient agar medium.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Traitement des bois)
essai à l'agar-agar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Essai en laboratoire réalisé en vue de favoriser la croissance de champignons destructeurs du bois sur des éprouvettes et dont le substrat de croissance est l'agar-agar.