English (Chemical Engineering; Biochemistry)
acidogenesis [correct]
CONT: ... organic anions are released in the fermentation medium by fermenting bacteria. They are "transitory end products" because they act as electron sinks in biological energy conserving redox reactions. They have to be looked at as waste molecules, rich in reducing equivalents if these reactions are considered from the hydrogen transfer point of view. Typical examples of these organic "transitory end products" are lactate and volatile fatty acid anions such as propionate, n- and iso-butyrate, n- and iso-valerate. Because of this, the fermentation of soluble organic matter is classically referred to as "acidogenesis". It should, however, be strongly emphasized here that acidogenesis in a strict sense only means the release in the fermentation medium of organic acid anions!
French (Génie chimique; Biochimie)
acidogénèse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Une des phases de la méthanisation consistant en un dégagement des acides volatils en acide propionique et acide butyrique.
CONT: La production de méthane à partir de matières organiques solubles est un processus biologique extrêmement sensible à un excès de substrat. En effet, l'acidogénèse est réalisée par des bactéries à taux de croissance élevé et, relativement tolérantes vis-à-vis du pH du milieu, elles s’adaptent très rapidement en nombre à tout excès de substrat. L'utilisation des acides produits est à l'inverse réalisée par des bactéries à croissance très lente, très sensibles à une acidification du milieu, dont les potentialités cinétiques sont presque saturées dans les conditions de conduite normales.