English (Citizenship and Immigration)
determined claim [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: A work permit may be issued under section to a foreign national in Canada who cannot support themself without working, if the foreign national has made a claim for refugee protection that has been referred to the Refugee Protection Division but has not been determined; or is subject to an unenforceable removal order.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
demande réglée [correct, federal regulation, feminine noun]
CONT: Un permis de travail peut être délivré à l'étranger au Canada en vertu de l'article si celui-ci ne peut subvenir à ses besoins autrement qu'en travaillant et si, selon le cas : sa demande d’asile a été déférée à la Section de la protection des réfugiés mais n’ a pas encore été réglée; il fait l'objet d’une mesure de renvoi qui n’ a pu être exécutée.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.