English (Citizenship and Immigration)
self-supporting refugee [correct]
DEF: An applicant accepted as a Convention refugee abroad, or as a member of the country of asylum class, who has sufficient financial resources to support themselves in Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
réfugié autonome [correct, masculine noun]; réfugiée autonome [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne reconnue comme réfugié au sens de la Convention à l'étranger ou comme membre de la catégorie de personnes de pays d’accueil et qui dispose de ressources financières suffisantes pour subvenir à ses besoins au Canada.