English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Public Sector Budgeting)
additional grant [correct]
CONT: In 1993, the (British Columbia) home owner grant is reduced by $10 for every $1,000 assessed value for homes assessed at over $400,000. The grant is eliminated where the assessed value exceeds $446,000 for people entitled to the basic grant and $474,500 for those entitled to additional grants.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Budget des collectivités publiques)
subvention additionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En 1993, la subvention aux propriétaires(de la Colombie-Britannique) est réduite de 10 $ pour chaque tranche de 1 000 $ de la valeur estimative des propriétés évaluées à plus de 400 000 $. La subvention est éliminée lorsque la valeur estimative dépasse 446 000 $ pour les personnes qui ont droit à la subvention de base, et à 474 500 $ pour celles qui ont droit à la subvention additionnelle.