English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Remuneration (Personnel Management))
combined monthly income [correct]
CONT: A special provision applies in the case of a married couple in which only one spouse is a pensioner and the other is not eligible for either the basic OAS (Old Age Security) pension or SPA (Spouse's Allowance). In this instance, the pensioner is entitled to receive GIS (Guaranteed Income Supplement) at the higher rate paid to single persons; moreover, the maximum monthly Supplement is reduced by $1 for every $4 of the couple's combined monthly income. The first reduction of $1 is made only when the combined yearly income of the couple reaches 12 times the basic monthly OAS pension plus $48.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
revenu mensuel combiné [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une disposition spéciale s’applique aux couples mariés dont un seul des conjoints est pensionné et dont le deuxième conjoint n’ est admissible ni à la pension de vieillesse de base, ni à l'Allocation au conjoint. Dans ce cas, le pensionné a droit de recevoir le taux le plus élevé du Supplément de revenu garanti qui est payé aux personnes seules. Par ailleurs, le supplément mensuel est réduit de 1 $ pour chaque tranche de 4 $ de revenu combiné du couple. La première réduction de 1 $ n’ est appliquée que lorsque le revenu annuel combiné du couple atteint un montant égal à 12 fois la pension de vieillesse mensuelle de base plus 48 $.