English (Symptoms (Medicine); Vessels (Medicine))
presyncope [correct]; pre-syncope [correct]; near syncope [correct]; near-syncope [correct]
DEF: The stage before fainting that involves experiencing fainting symptoms without loss of consciousness.
CONT: Presyncope or near-syncope is often ill-defined and may have different meanings to different providers but denotes near fainting or a prodrome of syncope. The most uniform definition is ''feeling like one was going to pass out but without actual loss of consciousness.'' Near syncope can last for seconds to minutes. Symptoms may be accompanied by a feeling of lightheadedness, general weakness, warmth, diaphoresis, nausea, palpitations or blurry vision. Although often perceived as more benign than syncope, data suggest that both the pathophysiology (cerebral hypoperfusion) and outcomes of near syncope mimic those of syncope.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Vaisseaux (Médecine))
présyncope [correct, feminine noun]; quasi-syncope [feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: État prodromal d’une syncope qui se caractérise par une sensation de perte de conscience imminente sans qu'elle se produise.
OBS: [La présyncope] est habituellement classée et décrite avec la syncope car les causes sont les mêmes.