English (Symptoms (Medicine))
postictal [correct, adjective]
DEF: Following an ictus, a sudden attack or seizure.
CONT: The electroencephalogram (EEG) is a very important tool in the investigation of patients with temporal lobe epilepsy. ... The value of postictal EEG in the identification and lateralization of temporal lobe seizures has received only limited study.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
post-critique [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui survient après un ictus : manifestation brutale d’un état morbide affectant le système nerveux.
CONT: La phase post-critique [de la syncope] est [...] progressive avec retour insensible à la normale, parfois vomissements et asthénie prolongée imposant un sommeil réparateur.