English (Cytology; Biotechnology)
syncytial [correct, adjective]
DEF: Of, relating to, or constituting syncytium (ex: syncytial tissue).
OBS: Syncytium. A multinucleate mass of protoplasm resulting from fusion of cells (as in the plasmodium of a slime mold).
French (Cytologie; Biotechnologie)
syncytial [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui se rapporte au syncytium
OBS: Syncytium. Synonyme de plasmode
OBS: Plasmode. Cellule comportant de nombreux noyaux.
Spanish (Citología; Biotecnología)
sincítico [correct]