English (Human Diseases - Various; Genetics; Musculoskeletal System)
Apert syndrome [correct]; Apert's syndrome [correct]
DEF: A rare congenital condition in which premature closure of the cranial sutures results in malformation of the skull with characteristic facial features (such as widely spaced eyes and a prominent forehead) and fusion and webbing of the toes and fingers.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Génétique; Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
syndrome d'Apert [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le syndrome d’Apert est une affection congénitale rare, caractérisée par une sténose cranio-faciale associée à une syndactylie des mains et des pieds.