English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
syndesmophyte [correct]
DEF: A vertically oriented calcification or ossification adjacent to a vertebra or intervertebral disc. It is thought to arise from the outer margin of the anulus fibrosus, from the margin of the vertebral body at the corner of the vertebra or from connective tissue adjacent to the mid-portion of the vertebra. As the syndesmophyte enlarges, it extends longitudinally and eventually results in bridging between vertebral bodies. [From ARARH, 1982, vol. 2, p. 56.]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
syndesmophyte [correct, masculine noun]; ossification intersomatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ossification entre deux corps vertébraux adjacents qui se développe dans l'espace interdiscoligamentaire et dans la partie superficielle de l'anneau fibreux discal. Le syndesmophyte apparaît à son début soit au-delà de l'angle vertébral, sur le bord latéral du corps vertébral, soit au listel marginal, sous la forme d’un trait calcique se dirigeant verticalement. Il va s’épaissir au cours de l'évolution et constituer progressivement un pont osseux intervertébral en fusionnant avec les angles vertébraux. [D'après EMAPP, 14230, A10, 1979, p. 6 et EMSQU, 31310, A10, 1987, p. 4. ]
OBS: source c : EMAPP, 14230, A10, 1979, p. 6.]